World Matchplay Schedule & Format!

Matchplay Draw
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Michael van Gerwen will begin the defence of his World Matchplay title on the opening night of action at the Winter Gardens, on Saturday July 16th. The prestigious £450,000 tournament, televised live on Sky Sports, sees 32 players competing from July 16-24 at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool.

Van Gerwen headlines the opening night, as he faces a tricky opening tie against seven-time PDC Pro Tour winner Jamie Caven. World Grand-Prix Robert Thornton will also begin his bid for a first ever win in Blackpool, with a tie against 22-year-old debutant Josh Payne on Saturday.

Dave Chisnall, a three-time major finalist, will clash against emerging Dutchman Benito van de Pas, who has tasted victory twice on the Pro Tour in 2016. However, the tournament’s opening match will be contested between the quick-fire Vincent van der Voort and Australia’s Kyle Anderson.

Sunday will see a marathon double-session take place, as former Premier League stars Stephen Bunting and Kim Huybrechts take on 2015 quarter-finalists Mensur Suljovic and Gerwyn Price in the afternoon session.

Nine-time major finalist Terry Jenkins, twice a runner-up at the Winter Gardens, meets two-time major semi-finalist Justin Pipe, whilst another Matchplay debutant, Daryl Gurney, takes on recent Players Championship winner Ian White.

In the evening session, 2007 winner James Wade takes on the veteran Mervyn King, in a repeat of their memorable Masters final clash back in 2014. Two-time world champion Adrian Lewis then locks horns with former Lakeside champion Mark Webster in the second encounter of the evening.

World champion Gary Anderson faces a tough test against former world finalist Alan Norris, whilst another Scot, fifth seed Peter Wright, takes on the in-form Joe Cullen, a recent Players Championship finalist.

Monday sees the conclusion of the first-round action, and Phil Taylor will begin his bid for a record 16th World Matchplay crown against Robbie Green, who just managed to qualify by reaching the quarter-finals of Players Championship 11.

The evening kicks off with a clash between former world champions Jelle Klaasen and Steve Beaton, whilst five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld makes his bow against former World Grand-Prix finalist Brendan Dolan.

Elsewhere, eighth seed Michael Smith meets 2014 semi-finalist Simon Whitlock to conclude the first-round action.

There has also been a slight amendment to the format of this year’s competition. The second-round matches will now comprise a best of 21 legs, rather than the best of 25 legs format which has been adopted over recent years. Nevertheless, matches must still be won by two clear legs.

BetVictor World Matchplay
Schedule of Play
Saturday July 16 (7pm-11pm)

First Round x4
Vincent van der Voort v Kyle Anderson
Robert Thornton v Josh Payne
Michael van Gerwen v Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall v Benito van de Pas

Sunday July 17
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

First Round x4
Stephen Bunting v Mensur Suljovic
Kim Huybrechts v Gerwyn Price
Terry Jenkins v Justin Pipe
Ian White v Daryl Gurney

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round x4
James Wade v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Mark Webster
Gary Anderson v Alan Norris
Peter Wright v Joe Cullen

Monday July 18 (7pm-11pm)
First Round x4
Jelle Klaasen v Steve Beaton
Raymond van Barneveld v Brendan Dolan
Phil Taylor v Robbie Green
Michael Smith v Simon Whitlock

Tuesday July 19 (7pm-12am)
Second Round x4
Thornton/Payne v Chisnall/van de Pas
Wright/Cullen v White/Gurney
van Gerwen/Caven v van der Voort/K Anderson
Lewis/Webster v Huybrechts/Price

Wednesday July 20 (7pm-12am)
Second Round x4
Wade/King v van Barneveld/Dolan
Smith/Whitlock v Klaasen/Beaton
Taylor/Green v Bunting/Suljovic
G Anderson/Norris v Jenkins/Pipe

Thursday July 21 (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Wright/Cullen/White/Gurney v Lewis/Webster/Huybrechts/Price
van Gerwen/Caven/van der Voort/K Anderson v Thornton/Payne/Chisnall/van de Pas

Friday July 22 (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Wade/King/van Barneveld/Dolan v Taylor/Green/Bunting/Suljovic
G Anderson/Norris/Jenkins/Pipe v Smith/Whitlock/Klaasen/Beaton

Saturday July 23 (7pm-10pm)
Semi-Finals

Sunday July 24 (7pm-9pm)
Final

Format
First Round – Best of 19 legs
Second Round – Best of 21 legs**
Quarter-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 33 legs
Final – Best of 35 legs
* Each game must be won by two clear legs, with up to a maximum of five additional legs being played before the sixth “extra” leg is sudden-death. For example, should a First Round game (best of 19 legs) reach 12-12 then the 25th leg would be the final and deciding leg.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: