China to have their first female representative at World Cup of Darts!

Momo Zhou

Momo Zhou will become the first woman to represent China in PDC competition at the 2018 Betway World Cup of Darts in Frankfurt later this month.

The 26-year-old won the World Cup China qualifier and will partner runner-up Xiaochen Zong, as the latest staging of the event takes place at the Eissporthalle in Frankfurt from May 31st to June 3rd.

Zhou will become just the second female player to appear at the World Cup of Darts, following in the footsteps of three-time Lakeside world champion Anastasia Dobromyslova, who represented Russia in the tournament’s inaugural staging back in 2010.

Zhou and 20-year-old Zong – who qualified for last year’s PDC World Championship – both hail from the same home town of Dandong in Liaoning Province, and the pair will be looking to improve upon China’s showing from twelve months ago, when they were eliminated in the first-round.

China will be joined by four other Asian countries at the World Cup, all of which have now confirmed their pairings to play at the event following the conclusion of second weekend on the 2018 PDC Asian Tour.

Japan will be represented by World Cup ever-present Haruki Muramatsu and Seigo Asada, who was beaten in the first-round of the 2018 World Championship by eventual winner Rob Cross.

Singapore are once again be led by the legendary Paul Lim, who will team up with Harith Lim as they aim to replicate their stunning showing from 2017. They reached the quarter-finals twelve months ago, recording an incredible opening-round victory over the Scottish duo of Gary Anderson and Peter Wright.

For the second consecutive year, Thailand will be represented by Thanawat Gaweenuntavong and Attapol Eupakaree, whilst Royden Lam will appear in his fifth consecutive World Cup for Hong Kong, alongside debutant Ho Yin Shek.

The veteran duo of Larry Butler and Darin Young will form the American team once more, whilst Russia will be bidding to emulate last year’s run to the quarter-finals as they are represented by Boris Koltsov and Aleksandr Oreshkin.

The rest of the 32 nations, including defending champions Netherlands and four-time winners England, will be announced in due course, and all the action will be televised live on Sky Sports.

Competing Nations:
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Bruno Rangel
Canada
China – Momo Zhou & Xiaochen Zong
Czech Republic – Roman Benecky & Karel Sedlacek
Denmark – Per Laursen & Henrik Primdal
England
Finland – Kim Viljanen & Marko Kantele
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Ho Yin Shek
Hungary – Tamas Alexits & Nandor Bezzeg
Italy  – Michel Furlani & Alessio Medaina
Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu
Netherlands
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Warren Parry
Northern Ireland
Poland
Republic of Ireland
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksandr Oreshkin
Scotland
Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Liam O’Brien
Spain
Sweden – Daniel Larsson & Dennis Nilsson
Switzerland
Thailand – Thanawat Gaweenuntavong & Attapol Eupakaree
United States of America – Larry Butler & Darin Young
Wales

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: