PDC World Championship Schedule!

Schedule.jpg

Rob Cross and Lisa Ashton will headline the opening night of the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship, after the schedule for darts’ biggest event was confirmed on Thursday afternoon.

The £2.5 million event kicks off on Thursday December 13th at the iconic Alexandra Palace, with reigning champion Cross beginning his title defence against the winner of the tournament’s opening fixture, as World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan takes on Indian qualifier Nitin Kumar.

Elsewhere, reigning BDO women’s champion Lisa Ashton also features on the opening night, as she makes her Alexandra Palace debut against former Lakeside semi-finalist Jan Dekker.

Two-time world champion Gary Anderson is the main attraction on day two, as he kicks off his bid for a third World Championship crown against Paul Nicholson or Kevin Burness, who collide in Friday’s afternoon session.

The winner will then return to take on ‘The Flying Scotsman’ later that night, whilst last year’s semi-finalist Jamie Lewis is also in action, as he faces the winner of Thursday’s clash between Martin Schindler and Cody Harris.

World number one Michael van Gerwen enters the fray on Saturday evening, as he locks horns with either Alan Tabern or Australian qualifier Raymond Smith, who face off on Friday afternoon. Van Gerwen’s potential second-round opponent Max Hopp is also in action on Saturday, as he meets either Danny Noppert or Hong Kong’s Royden Lam.

Former World Championship finalist Peter Wright kicks off his campaign on Sunday evening against either Toni Alcinas or Craig Ross, whilst two-time quarter-finalist Dave Chisnall faces a tough opening-round assignment earlier that afternoon against either Josh Payne or Jeff Smith.

The legendary Paul Lim also headlines Sunday’s action as he plays Pro Tour qualifier Ross Smith. ‘The Singapore Slinger’ and Smith are battling it out for the right to take on newly crowned Players Championship Finals winner Daryl Gurney in Tuesday’s finale.

Five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld begins his 27th and penultimate World Championship challenge against either Matthew Edgar or Darius Labanauskas on Monday December 17th, while three-time women’s champion Anastasia Dobromyslova also features against debutant Ryan Joyce.

Fifth seed Gurney is the biggest name in action on Tuesday, but World Youth champion Dimitri van den Bergh and two-time PDC major winner Robert Thornton also take to the stage against Chuck Puleo and Daniel Larsson respectively.

Nine-time major winner James Wade headlines a bumper evening on Wednesday December 19th, as he takes on either Krzysztof Ratajski or Seigo Asada in a crunch last 64 tie. ‘The Machine’ kicks off his campaign alongside two-time world finalist Simon Whitlock and Premier League finalist Michael Smith.

Two-time world champion Adrian Lewis opens his bid for a third World Championship crown against either Simon Stevenson or Ted Evetts on Thursday December 20th. Seventh seed Mensur Suljovic is also in action, alongside former Lakeside champions Steve Beaton and Stephen Bunting.

The second-round reaches its conclusion on Friday December 21st, with newly crowned Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price facing Nathan Aspinall or Geert Nentjes in his opener. Elsewhere, 2018 European Tour event winners Ian White and Jonny Clayton also enter the fray.

The third round is split either side of Christmas, with the fourth round being played on December 27th-28th ahead of the quarter-finals across two sessions on December 29th. The semi-finals on Sunday December 30th will be followed by the final on Tuesday January 1st, as the remaining two players battle it out for the Sid Waddell Trophy.

Photo Credit: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 13 (1900)

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Kumar (R2)

Friday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230)

Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis v Schindler/Harris (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson v Nicholson/Burness (R2)

Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230)

Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)

Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230)

Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)

Monday December 17 (1900)
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)

Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230)

Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)

Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230)

Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)

Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230)

Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)

Friday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230)

Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)

Saturday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230)

Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)

Sunday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230)

Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)

Thursday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230)

White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
Fourth Round x2

Friday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230)

Fourth Round x3

Evening Session (1900)
Fourth Round x3

Saturday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230)

Quarter-Finals x2

Evening Session (1900)
Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday December 30 (1900)
Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 1 (2000)
Final

Format
First Round – Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round – Best of five sets
Third Round – Best of seven sets
Fourth Round – Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets
A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: