European Tour 1 & 2 Qualifier Entries!

The entries for the opening two European Tour events of the year have been confirmed ahead of the two UK Qualifiers and two West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers at the Barnsley Metrodome on Friday February 22.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit, led by world number one Michael van Gerwen, will be seeded for each event and will enter at the second round stage, with the remaining 32 qualifiers competing in the first round.

The 2019 PDC European Tour begins with the European Darts Open in Leverkusen from March 22-24, followed by the German Darts Championship from March 29-31 in Hildesheim. Under the new tournament structure, a total of four qualifiers will take place on Friday February 22 in Barnsley; two UK Qualifiers and two West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers.

The UK Qualifiers will produce 18 players each for ET1 and ET2, and are made up of PDC Tour Card Holders who have not already qualified for the events, along with the top 32 UK players from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers will produce six players each for ET1 and ET2, and are made up of West and South European Tour Card Holders.

Host Nation Qualifiers will produce four players each for ET1 and ET2, with the ET1 Host Nation Qualifier taking place in Leverkusen on March 21, and the ET2 Host Nation Qualifier being held in Hildesheim on March 28.

Five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld will be among those competing in the West and South Europe Qualifiers, as he bids to climb the rankings in his final year as a PDC professional.

Van Barneveld will be joined by the likes of Benito van de Pas, Vincent van der Voort, Jelle Klaasen, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Danny Noppert, while World Youth champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts will also be aiming to qualify. Elsewhere, former World Masters winner Krzysztof Ratajski will be competing in both qualification events in Barnsley.

Three-time BDO world champion Glen Durrant, who sealed his maiden PDC title at Players Championship 4 on Sunday, will headline the list of UK qualifiers alongside former Lakeside champions Stephen Bunting, Steve Beaton and Mark Webster.

They will be joined by former world finalists Mervyn King and Andy Hamilton, recent Ally Pally semi-finalists Nathan Aspinall and Jamie Lewis, as well as two-time PDC major winner Robert Thornton. The seeded representatives for the opening two European Tour events of 2019, as well as the list of entries for the UK and West & South Europe qualifiers, can be viewed below.

Photo Credit: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

2019 European Darts Open (ET1)
March 22-24, Ostermann Arena, Leverkusen, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round stage)

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Peter Wright
4 James Wade
5 Mensur Suljovic
6 Adrian Lewis
7 Rob Cross
8 Michael Smith
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jonny Clayton
11 Daryl Gurney
12 Joe Cullen
13 Dave Chisnall
14 Simon Whitlock
15 Darren Webster
16 Jermaine Wattimena

UK Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Daniel Ayres
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Dafydd Edwards
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Andy Hamilton
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Patrick Lynskey
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley

West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld

2019 German Darts Championship (ET2)
March 29-31, Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round stage)

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Peter Wright
4 James Wade
5 Mensur Suljovic
6 Adrian Lewis
7 Rob Cross
8 Michael Smith
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jonny Clayton
11 Daryl Gurney
12 Joe Cullen
13 Dave Chisnall
14 Darren Webster
15 Jermaine Wattimena
16 Stephen Bunting

UK Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Daniel Ayres
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Dafydd Edwards
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Andy Hamilton
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Patrick Lynskey
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Robert Owen
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley

West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: