2019 UK Open Draw & Schedule!

The draw for the first three rounds of the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open has been confirmed, as Gary Anderson returns from his injury lay-off to defend his title at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort on Friday evening.

The unique open-draw tournament features a new format this year, as all PDC Tour Card Holders receive automatic entry into the event, with only Australia’s Corey Cadby missing out due to his ongoing visa issues. Those 127 players are joined by 16 qualifiers from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit and 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers.

The first round of the multi-board event features Tour Card Holders 97-127 along with the 16 Challenge Tour Qualifiers and 16 Rileys Qualifiers. The pick of the first-round ties sees former Lakeside World Championship finalist Mark McGeeney take on 2018 UK Open semi-finalist David Pallett in the tournament’s curtain-raiser on Friday afternoon.

Elsewhere, 2011 finalist Wes Newton, who came through the Rileys Qualifiers to seal his big stage return, will face former Grand Slam participant Cameron Menzies in another tasty first round tussle on the main stage.

Round two contains the winners from round one along with Tour Card Holders 65-96 as three-time BDO world champion Glen Durrant, who clinched his first PDC title at Players Championship Four last week, meets either Daniel Day or Dutchman Maik Kuivenhoven in the second round.

Friday’s opening session will also feature some third-round action take place, as Premier League Contenders Dimitri Van den Bergh, Luke Humphries and Nathan Aspinall star on the main stage in Minehead. Elsewhere, 2012 UK Open champion Robert Thornton also enters in round-three, along with World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan.

The world’s top 32 enter the fray in round-four on Friday night, as Gary Anderson makes his return from a back injury to defend his crown. World number one Michael van Gerwen also begins his bid for a third UK Open title, alongside former winners Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade, Adrian Lewis and Peter Wright.

The action continues on Saturday March 2nd with play across two sessions, before the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final takes place on a bumper Sunday session. The open-draw format remains in place in the tournament dubbed ‘The FA Cup of Darts’ and the Stage Two action on Friday and Saturday will be streamed exclusively on PDC TV.

Photo Credit: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)
Main Stage

Mark McGeeney v David Pallett – First Round
Wes Newton v Cameron Menzies – First Round
Dawson Murschell v Ross Smith – Second Round
Glen Durrant v Day/Kuivenhoven – Second Round
Portela/Bates v Hughes/Rydz – Second Round
Taylor/Labanauskas v Kevin Burness – Second Round
Luke Humphries v Vincent van der Voort – Third Round
Toni Alcinas v Nathan Aspinall – Third Round
Ricky Evans v Justicia/Thoburn/Dennant – Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Shepherd/Worsley/Brooks – Third Round

Stage Two
Barry Lynn v Michael Rasztovits – First Round
Jamie Hughes v Callan Rydz – First Round
Dennis Nilsson v Madars Razma – First Round
Mike van Duivenbode v Ted Evetts – First Round
Scott Taylor v Darius Labanauskas – First Round
Wayne Jones v Vincent Kamphuis – Second Round
C Harris/Davey v Adam Hunt – Second Round
Temple/Preston v Arron Monk – Second Round
Shepherd/Worsley v Bradley Brooks – Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Danny Noppert – Third Round
James Richardson v Steve Lennon – Third Round
Baker/Harrington v Krzysztof Ratajski – Third Round
Devon Petersen v Portela/Bates/Hughes/Rydz – Third Round

Stage Three
Conan Whitehead v Michael Burgoine – First Round
Shaun Fox v Andy Jenkins – First Round
Joe Murnan v Mark Frost    – First Round
Diogo Portela v Barrie Bates – First Round
Mark Wilson v Mark Dudbridge – Second Round
Nilsson/Razma v McGeeney/Pallett – Second Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts v George Killington – Second Round
Collins/Rodriguez v Andy Boulton – Second Round
Gabriel Clemens v Zoran Lerchbacher – Third Round
Beveridge/Woodhouse v Chris Dobey – Third Round
Stevenson/Gray/McFarlane v Mark Webster – Third Round
Carlin/Bunse/Michael v Durrant/Day/Kuivenhoven – Third Round

Stage Four
Adam Huckvale v Mark Barilli – First Round
Geert Nentjes v David Evans – First Round
Cody Harris v John Davey – First Round
Kirk Shepherd v Jonathan Worsley – First Round
Matthew Edgar v Gary Eastwood – Second Round
Harry Ward v Browning/L Harris – Second Round
Newton/Menzies v Atkins/Bain – Second Round
Derry/Budgen v Van der Meer/Dootson – Second Round
Richard North v Ronny Huybrechts – Third Round
Ryan Joyce v Owen/Kantele/Lacey – Third Round
Newton/Menzies/Atkins/Bain v Josh Payne – Third Round
Cullen/Robinson/De Sousa/Raman v Van Duijvenbode/Clark/Zonneveld – Third Round

Stage Five
Jose de Sousa v Brian Raman – First Round
Nathan Derry v Lee Budgen – First Round
Vincent van der Meer v Eddie Dootson – First Round
Matt Clark v Niels Zonneveld – First Round
Robert Marijanovic v Davy van Baelen – Second Round
Fox/Jenkins v Mario Robbe – Second Round
Simon Stevenson v Gray/McFarlane – Second Round
Gavin Carlin v Bunse/Michael – Second Round
Wilson/Dudbridge v William O’Connor – Third Round
Fox/Jenkins/Robbe v Jeffrey de Zwaan – Third Round
Collins/Rodriguez/Boulton v Christian Kist – Third Round
Jones/Kamphuis v Taylor/Labanauskas/Burness – Third Round

Stage Six
Jarred Cole v Michael Barnard – First Round
Jason Cullen v Reece Robinson – First Round
Christian Bunse v John Michael – First Round
Martin Atkins v Jamie Bain – First Round
Scott Baker v Ryan Harrington – Second Round
Tony Newell v Huckvale/Barilli – Second Round
Tytus Kanik v Wilkinson/Meeuwisse – Second Round
Lynn/Rasztovits v Whitehead/Burgoine – Second Round
Edgar/Eastwood v Ryan Searle – Third Round
Ward/Browning/Harris v Jan Dekker – Third Round
Temple/Preston/Monk v Robert Thornton – Third Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts/Killington v Nilsson/Razma/McGeeney/Pallett – Third Round

Stage Seven
Marko Kantele v Chris Lacey – First Round
Lloyd Browning v Lee Harris – First Round
Kevin Thoburn v Matthew Dennant – First Round
Adrian Gray v Ian McFarlane – First Round
Peter Hudson v John Goldie – Second Round
Nentjes/Evans v Cole/Barnard – Second Round
Robert Owen v Kantele/Lacey – Second Round
Murnan/Frost v Ryan Meikle – Second Round
Marijanovic/Van Baelen v Martin Schindler – Third Round
Newell/Huckvale/Barilli v Brendan Dolan – Third Round
Derry/Budgen/Van der Meer/Dootson v Keegan Brown – Third Round
Kanik/Wilkinson/Meeuwisse v Murschell/R Smith – Third Round

Stage Eight
Daniel Day v Maik Kuivenhoven – First Round
Carl Wilkinson v Yordi Meeuwisse – First Round
Terry Temple v Simon Preston – First Round
Robbie Collins v Rowby-John Rodriguez – First Round
Darren Beveridge v Luke Woodhouse – Second Round
Cullen/Robinson v De Sousa/Raman – Second Round
Jose Justicia v Thoburn/Dennant – Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Clark/Zonneveld – Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v C Harris/Davey/Hunt – Third Round
Nentjes/Evans/Cole/Barnard v Justin Pipe – Third Round
Murnan/Frost/Meikle v Alan Tabern – Third Round
Lynn/Rasztovits/Whitehead/Burgoine v Hudson/Goldie – Third Round

Schedule of Play
Friday March 1
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT start – 1200 GMT start on Main Stage)

First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Fourth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 2
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start)

Fifth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Semi-Finals & Final
Main Stage

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: