2020 Ladbrokes UK Open: Draw and schedule released

The draw for the opening three rounds of the 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open has been confirmed, with the schedule of play also revealed for the tournament dubbed ‘The FA Cup of Darts’, which begins on Friday March 6 at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

160 players will be in action across the three-day event, which features 127 PDC Tour Card holders, 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, nine Development Tour qualifiers and eight Challenge Tour participants, and the opening three sessions will take place on Friday afternoon.

Four-time women’s world champion Lisa Ashton kicks off proceedings against Mike De Decker on Friday afternoon. ‘The Lancashire Rose’ became the first woman to secure a PDC Tour Card via Qualifying School last month and she will make her UK Open bow against the talented Belgian.

Fallon Sherrock will join Ashton in Minehead, having secured her qualification courtesy of winning the amateur qualifier in Wolverhampton. The 25-year-old made history by becoming the first female to triumph at Alexandra Palace, which elevated her to global stardom.

The Milton Keynes ace recently featured as a Premier League ‘challenger’ in Nottingham and shared the spoils with three-time BDO world champion Glen Durrant, and she will mark her return to PDC action with a tasty tie against former BDO ranking winner Kyle McKinstry.

Arguably the tie of the opening round sees two-time BDO world champion Scott Waites lock horns with Brisbane Darts Masters winner Damon Heta, whilst 2013 UK Open finalist Andy Hamilton meets Patrick Lynskey.

The first round winners will be joined by players ranked between 65th-96th on the PDC Order of Merit in round two, as former BDO number one Mark McGeeney faces Scott Baker and Canadian ace Jeff Smith – a Pro Tour finalist a fortnight ago – plays Greek World Cup star John Michael.

The third round will feature a host of established stars ranked between 33rd and 64th and an enthralling main stage clash sees World Youth champion and recent Ally Pally quarter-finalist Luke Humphries face former World Series winner Kyle Anderson.

The third round also includes a showdown between two former Premier League participants as Robert Thornton and Kim Huybrechts collide, whilst William O’Connor, who will feature as a ‘challenger’ in Dublin on Thursday, has been pitted against Jan Dekker on Stage Two.

The world’s top 32 will enter the fray in Friday’s fourth round, with Premier League debutant Nathan Aspinall bidding to retain his title. Former champions Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright, Gary Anderson, James Wade and Adrian Lewis are also among the high-profile names in action.

Saturday’s bumper session will see the fifth and sixth rounds held across multiple stages, before Sunday’s action sees the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final all played out in a dramatic crescendo on the main stage in Minehead.

Due to the competition’s unique format, an open draw will be conducted on the main stage following the conclusion of the third round and this will continue throughout the event, with the star-studded field all battling it out for the £100,000 top prize live on ITV4.

2020 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT Start, 1200 GMT on Main Stage)
First, Second & Third Rounds 
Main Stage

Mike De Decker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Damon Heta v Scott Waites (R1)
Kyle McKinstry v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Scott Baker v Mark McGeeney (R2)
Jeff Smith v John Michael (R2)
David Pallett v Doets/Thompson (R2)
Heaver/Noguera v McKinstry/Sherrock (R2)
Luke Humphries v Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne v Luke Woodhouse (R3)

Stage Two
Cody Harris v Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung v Kelvin Self (R1)
Adam Hunt v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Keane Barry v Alan Tabern (R1)
Andy Hamilton v Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Marko Kantele v Dirk van Duijvenbode (R2)
Heta/Waites v Geert Nentjes (R2)
Larsson/Meikle v De Decker/Ashton (R2)
Menzies/Brooks v Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle v Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O’Connor v Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort v Smith/Michael (R3)
Koltsov/Van Trijp/Davidson/Borland v Larsson/Meikle/De Decker/Ashton (R3)

Stage Three
Steffen Siepmann v Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Michael Barnard v Steve Brown (R1)
Daniel Larsson v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward v Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kirk Shepherd v Leung/Self (R2)
Hunt/Sedlacek v Barrie Bates (R2)
Hayden/J Clark v Richardson/Penhall (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North (R3)
Jones/Blades/Whitehead v Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen v Menzies/Brooks/Kenny (R3)
Justin Smith/Jenkins/Beeney/Harms v Atkins/Murray/Bunse (R3)
Huckvale/Burton/Van der Meer v Heaver/Noguera/McKinstry/Sherrock (R3)

Stage Four
Jason Askew v Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver v Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale v Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Darren Beveridge v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Andy Boulton v Reece Robinson (R2)
Nathan Derry v Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)
Justin Smith/Jenkins v Beeney/Harms (R2)
Telnekes/Kleermaker v Madars Razma (R2)
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith (R3)
Evetts/Van Peer/Roelofs v James Wilson (R3)
Steve Lennon v Barnard/Brown/Barry/Tabern (R3)
Mickey Mansell v Zonneveld/Hamilton/Lynskey (R3)

Stage Five
Adam Huckvale v Stephen Burton (R1)
Rhys Hayden v James Clark (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Bradley Brooks (R1)
Kevin Burness v Harald Leitinger (R1)
Jonathan Worsley v Matt Clark (R2)
Carl Wilkinson v Siepmann/Kciuk (R2)
Ted Evetts v Van Peer/Roelofs (R2)
Barnard/Brown v Barry/Tabern (R2)
Justin Pipe v Shepherd/Leung/Self (R3)
Ryan Joyce v Jacques/Teehan/Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa v Williams/Owen/Gray (R3)
Van Duivenbode/Beveridge/Rafferty v Jamie Hughes (R3)

Stage Six
Aaron Beeney v Wesley Harms (R1)
Boris Koltsov v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Andrew Davidson v William Borland (R1)
Lewis Williams v Robert Owen (R1)
Harris/Taylor v Jason Lowe (R2)
Atkins/Murray v Christian Bunse (R2)
Mike van Duivenbode v Beveridge/Rafferty (R2)
Niels Zonneveld v Hamilton/Lynskey (R2)
Derry/Kuivenhoven v Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Darius Labanauskas v Kantele/Van Duijvenbode (R3)
Hayden/J Clark/Richardson/Penhall v Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar v Smith-Neale/Cheeseman/McGuirk/Rydz (R3)

Stage Seven
Martin Atkins v Ryan Murray (R1)
Shane McGuirk v Callan Rydz (R1)
Wayne Jones v Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer v Owen Roelofs (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Askew/Ritchie (R2)
Jacques/Teehan v Yordi Meeuwisse (R2)
Williams/Owen v Adrian Gray (R2)
Burness/Leitinger v Joe Murnan (R2)
Martin Schindler v Benito van de Pas (R3)
Baker/McGeeney v Boulton/Robinson (R3)
Worsley/M Clark v Harris/Taylor/Lowe (R3)
Telnekes/Kleermaker/Razma v Heta/Waites/Nentjes (R3)

Stage Eight
Justin Smith v Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes v Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson v Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets v Alfie Thompson (R1)
Huckvale/Burton v Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Jones/Blades v Conan Whitehead (R2)
Koltsov/Van Trijp v Davidson/Borland (R2)
Smith-Neale/Cheeseman v McGuirk/Rydz (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Rodriguez/Askew/Ritchie (R3)
Ward/Carlin v Wilkinson/Siepmann/Kciuk (R3)
Pallett/Doets/Thompson v Simon Stevenson (R3)
Hunt/Sedlacek/Bates v Burness/Leitinger/Murnan (R3)

Schedule of Play
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT start – 1200 GMT start on Main Stage)

First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Fourth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 7 (1530 GMT start)
Fifth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four 
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 8
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Semi-Finals & Final
Main Stage

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000


 

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: