Clinical Ashton claims Grand Slam of Darts spot

Four-time women’s world champion Lisa Ashton will make her second consecutive Grand Slam of Darts appearance next month, after coming through the Women’s Qualifier at the Barnsley Metrodome on Friday afternoon.

With the inaugural Women’s Series taking place this weekend, a total of 74 players competed in Friday’s qualifier for the right to join reigning BDO women’s world champion Mikuru Suzuki at next month’s event at the Ricoh Arena.

‘The Lancashire Rose’ dropped just six legs throughout her campaign, kicking off proceedings with an emphatic whitewash win over Christina Cronin, before brushing aside this year’s World Championship semi-finalist Maria O’Brien.

Ashton eased through to the last eight courtesy of a convincing 5-2 victory over Fallon Sherrock’s twin-sister Felicia, before storming past former World Championship semi-finalist Vicky Prium to set up an enthralling semi-final showdown against three-time world finalist Deta Hedman.

Hedman, the winner of over 200 BDO titles, performed with impressive consistency throughout the afternoon – the highlight being a 5-1 win over three-time world champion Anastasia Dobromyslova, but the 61-year-old succumbed to Ashton’s superior scoring power in the last four.

Ashton, who made history by becoming the first female to secure a PDC Tour Card via Qualifying School in January, appeared destined to take on ‘Queen of the Palace’ Sherrock in the final, only for the 26-year-old to be edged out by former World Championship runner-up Corrine Hammond.

The Australian claimed the scalps of veteran Rachel Brooks, 16-year-old sensation Beau Greaves and Sherrock to reach the final, although she was unable to trouble the scorers against Ashton, with ‘The Lancashire Rose’ averaging over 87 to record her second whitewash win of the day.

Image Credit: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts Women’s Qualifier
Results
Last 16

Lisa Ashton 5-2 Felicia Blay
Vicky Pruim 5-4 Giffy Khaosoi
Deta Hedman 5-3 Joanne Locke
Anastasia Dobromyslova 5-3 Donna Gleed
Corrine Hammond 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Beau Greaves 5-2 Anca Zijlstra
Laura Turner 5-1 Kirsty Gibbs
Fallon Sherrock 5-0 Chloe O’Brien

Quarter-Finals
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Vicky Pruim
Deta Hedman 5-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Corrine Hammond 5-4 Beau Greaves
Fallon Sherrock 5-3 Laura Turner

Semi-Finals
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Deta Hedman
Corrine Hammond 5-4 Fallon Sherrock

Final
Lisa Ashton 5-0 Corrine Hammond

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: