Sherrock, Thornton progress to Final Stage at PDC Qualifying School

Fallon Sherrock and Robert Thornton were among the players to secure qualification through to the Final Stage of the 2022 PDC Qualifying Schools on Tuesday, following a dramatic afternoon of action.

In the third and final day of Stage One, two-time PDC major winner Thornton headlined the list of eight automatic qualifiers at Milton Keynes’ Marshall Arena.

The former World Grand Prix and UK Open champion was joined in qualifying by his compatriot Jim McEwan, Welsh duo Mike Warburton and Justin Smith, England’s George Killington, Dan Read and David Pallett and Canada’s Jacob Taylor – who is featuring in his first ranking event outside of North America.

Elsewhere, Sherrock registered three victories on Tuesday to keep alive her dreams of landing a Tour Card – averaging 96 to defeat Welshman Kevin Lane, before dispatching former Premier League star Wes Newton 5-2 in a decisive third-round tie, to lead an illustrious list of Order of Merit qualifiers from the opening stage.

Sherrock – a Grand Slam quarter-finalist and Nordic Masters runner-up in 2021 – progrssed alongside former World Youth Champion Arron Monk, while emerging American Danny Lauby topped the rankings on eight points alongside Simon Stevenson, Kevin Burness and Darren Johnson.

The prodigiously talented 16-year-old Leighton Bennett also advanced alongside his fellow BDO World Youth champion Josh Richardson, while former Lakeside champion Richie Burnett produced a stunning 112 average en route to qualification.

Elsewhere, former World Championship semi-finalists Andy Jenkins and Jamie Lewis also did enough to seal their spots in Stage Two, where they’ll be joined by Brazil’s World Cup captain Diogo Portela.

Meanwhile, Tuesday’s action at European Qualifying School was dominated by the Dutchman, with Chris Landman, who recently reached the second round of the World Championship, won through from Group A alongside his fellow countymen Arjan Konterman, Danny Jansen and Martijn Dragt.

Patrick van den Boogaard and Vincent van der Meer made it six Dutch players to progress automatically courtesy of their Group B exploits, alongside Austria’s Michael Rasztovits and Denmark’s Andreas Toft Jorgensen, who featured in last year’s Nordic Darts Masters.

The Order of Merit qualifiers in Europe include a series of illustrious names – multiple PDC event winner Benito van de Pas safely advanced to Stage Two, while World Cup finalist Ronny Huybrechts and former Lakeside champion Christian Kist also made it through.

Sweden’s Johan Engstrom topped the European Order of Merit with ten points, ahead of the Dutch trio Alexander Merkx, Jimmy Hendriks and Maikel Verberk.

Three-time world champion John Part was one of a host of established names to miss out in the First Stage, with former PDC major finalists Wes Newton, Mark Dudbridge, Colin Osborne and Barrie Bates also falling short, alongside former ranking event winners Jamie Caven and Alan Norris.

Ben Robb, who competed in the World Championship last month, missed a dart at bull for victory against Connor Scutt in a decisive clash on Tuesday, which would have put the New Zealander through to the Final Stage alongside his compatriot Haupai Puha.

The Qualifying School action now sees PDC Tour Cards awarded to to each day’s winner in the UK and Europe, with ranking points awarded to other players throughout each event.

Four players will secure two-year PDC Tour Cards in the UK and Europe, while a further 13 players will be successful via the UK Q School Final Stage Order of Merit, with 11 qualifiers coming from the European Order of Merit.

Image Credit: PA Images

UK Qualifying School Final Stage Field
Players exempt to Final Stage
Players who lost PDC Tour Card: 
Scott Waites, Mickey Mansell, Ryan Murray, Nick Kenny, Matthew Edgar, Lisa Ashton, Wayne Jones, Ted Evetts, Andy Hamilton, James Wilson, Alan Tabern, Darren Webster, Peter Jacques, Ciaran Teehan, Kai Fan Leung, Josh Payne, Steve Brown, Aaron Beeney, Gary Blades, Mark McGeeney, Darren Penhall
Players 2-8 from 2021 UK Development Tour OOM: Nathan Rafferty, Keelan Kay, Dom Taylor, Reece Colley, Liam Meek, Jarred Cole
Players 2-8 from 2021 UK Challenge Tour OOM: Shaun McDonald, Martin Thomas, Darren Beveridge, Cameron Menzies, Reece Robinson
First Stage Qualifiers
Automatic Qualifiers from First Stage: 
Haupai Puha, Nick Fullwell, Michael Flynn, Graham Usher, Conor Heneghan, Michael Barnard, Josh Rock, Robert Rickwood, Ryan Hogarth, Shaun Wilkinson, Kevin Garcia, John O’Shea, Greg Ritchie, Shaun Griffiths, Matthew Dennant, Joshua Burksfield, Jacob Taylor, Robert Thornton, Jim McEwan, George Killington, Dan Read, David Pallett, Mike Warburton, Justin Smith
Order of Merit Qualifiers from First Stage: Danny Lauby, Simon Stevenson, Kevin Burness, Darren Johnson, Connor Scutt, Alex Long, Robert Owen, Jamie Clark, Kevin McDine, Jason Hogg, Christopher Gilliland, Adam Atkinson, Andrew Hyland, Richie Burnett, Darryl Pilgrim, Scott Campbell, Stu Wilson, Graham Hall, Sean Fisher, Tom Lonsdale, Thomas Lovely, Adam Mould, Chris Quantock, Lee Budgen, Matt Clark, Nathan Girvan, David Wawrzewski, Ian Mackenzie, Ben Quenby, Stephen Burton, Josh McCarthy, Lee Cocks, Niall Culleton, Owen Emmett-Bowden, Joshua Richardson, Shane McGuirk, Davie Kirwan, Mike Gillet, Callum Francis, Jordan Brooks, Michael Huntley, Arron Monk, Ben Hazel, Chris Hurds, Ross Montgomery, Fallon Sherrock, Scott Taylor, Paul Nesbitt, Diogo Portela, Leonard Gates, Leighton Bennett, Sam Cankett, Scott Williams, Carl Beattie, Chas Barstow, Gavin Carlin, Andy Jenkins, David Ladley, Jamie Lewis, Lewis Dare, Robert Collins, Nathan Treadgold, Mark Layton, Richard North, Scott Marsh, Gary Stone, Ryan Furness, Daniel Day, Adrian Gray, Rhys Hayden, Shaun Carroll, Kevin Lane

European Qualifying School Final Stage Field
Players exempt to Final Stage
Players who lost PDC Tour Card: 
Karel Sedlacek, Jelle Klaasen, Derk Telnekes, Krzysztof Kciuk, Jesus Noguera, Steffen Siepmann, Harald Leitinger, Cristo Reyes
Players 2-8 from 2021 European Development Tour OOM: Fabian Schmutzler, Sebastian Bialecki, Jurjen van der Velde, Niko Springer, Kevin Doets
Players 2-8 from 2021 European Challenge Tour OOM: Steven Noster, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Jose Justicia, Toni Alcinas, Kenny Neyens, Luc Peters
First Stage Qualifiers
Automatic Qualifiers from First Stage: 
Mario Vandenbogaerde, Stefan Bellmont, Andreas Harrysson, Damian Mol, Thibault Tricole, Daniel Klose, Wesley Plaisier, Ricardo Pietreczko, Jens Ziegler, Bent Lambertsen, Lukas Wenig, Dragutin Horvat, Ryan De Vreede, Paulo Ferreira, Kai Gotthardt, Mario Schulze, Tony Martinez, Martijn Dragt, Danny Jansen, Arjan Konterman, Chris Landman, Michael Rasztovits, Andreas Toft Jorgensen, Vincent van der Meer, Patrick van den Boogaard
Order of Merit Qualifiers from First Stage: Johan Engstrom, Alexander Merkx, Jimmy Hendriks, Maikel Verberk, Ronny Huybrechts, Radek Szaganski, Jeremy van der Winkel, Erik Tautfest, Jan de Weerdt, Gillian Koehoorn, Jules van Dongen, Jani Keskinarkaus, Mario Schulze, Vladimir Andersen, Kevin Blomme, Nico Kurz, Robin Beger, Michael Hurtz, Tomas Houdek, Max de Jong, Willem Mandigers, Owen Roelofs, Tobias Scheifl, Franz Roetzsch, Markus Kessler, Jose Marques, Patrik Kovacs, Perry Noordermeer, Danny van Trijp, Andrew Beeton, Jamai van den Herik, Roxy-James Rodriguez, Kristiaan de Boer, Jacques Labre, Wouter Vaes, Davy Proosten, Pero Ljubic, Andreas Winterling, Jeroen Mioch, Stefan Schroder, Fabian Maier, Patrick Peters, Davyd Venken, Francois Schweyen, Robbie Knops, Mindaugas Barauskas, Sebastian Steyer, Christian Schmidt, Barry Zander, Tomas Hajek, Stephan Griese, Patrick Maat, Frank Peters, Brian Raman, Roy van de Griendt, Nauris Gleglu, Michael Ringoet, Tom Heldt, Jerry Hendriks, Niels Heinsoe, Thomas Klausmayer, Carlo van Peer, Christian Kist, Donnie Olde Kalter, Jamie Lawrence, Fabian Stutz, Remo Mandiau, Maikel Mossou, Patrick Bulen, Gian van Veen, Benito van de Pas, Michael Ostrode, Roemer Mooijman, Gijsbert Van Malsen, Veysal Ozdemir, Stefaan Henderyck, Pavel Jirkal, Daniel Vogt, Swen Seifert, Andy Bless, Rene Eidams, Alex Flohr, Sebastian Keine, Danny Tessmann, Christian Reiter, Robin Radloff

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: